RN
$86,900
Below−$14,520
Rank 39 of 51
Average RN salary in Colorado
$86,900
$41.78/hr39th of 51National $101,420
$14,520 below the national average, and 51st once rent and groceries are counted.
RN
$86,900
Below−$14,520
Rank 39 of 51
NP
$129,750
Below−$7,550
Rank 22 of 49
CRNA
$260,630
Above+$12,310
Rank 12 of 51
Travel RN base
$106,342
Above+$5,210
Rank 9 of 51
ICU RN · posted pay
$114,548
Above+$29,343
Rank 16 of 51
ER RN · posted pay
$91,206
No national figure
Rank 9 of 51
ICU and ER figures are averages of posted pay from job-board aggregators such as Nurse.org, not BLS means. They run below the BLS RN mean in most states, so compare them with each other and with the national ICU figure, not with the RN figure beside them.
Raw vs cost-of-living adjusted
Prices in Colorado run 2.0% above the national average (regional price parity 102.0). That makes the $86,900 mean spend like $85,196 elsewhere.
| Measure | Pay | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Mean wage | $86,900 | 39 of 51 |
| Cost-of-living adjusted | $85,196 | 51 of 51 |
Travel nursing in Colorado
Posted base · weekly
$2,045/wk
$106,342 a year posted ÷ 52 weeks
9th of 51 · $5,210 above the national $101,132
Why this is lower than the package numbers in the guide below
Posted base is the taxable rate on the job listing. Housing and meal stipends are paid on top of it and are not in this number.
Stipends are only tax-free if you keep a tax home. Run your own contract before you compare offers.
What shapes pay here
A flat 4.4% on the $86,900 mean is about $3,824 a year, before deductions and credits.
Colorado mandates no ratios, so each hospital sets staffing. Ask for the unit's actual ratio before you accept.
NLC active since Jan 19, 2018 (original eNLC launch). A multistate license from any compact state covers practice in Colorado with no separate application.
The full guide
Colorado's RN figure of ~$86,900 is the most asterisked number in this salary series. BLS excluded Colorado from the primary May 2025 OEWS release — again — due to UI data system quality issues. That makes the statewide average a supplemental estimate with more uncertainty than any other state in this guide. What aggregator data shows is more useful: UCHealth's Anschutz Medical Campus posts $39–$48/hr for BSN RNs, CommonSpirit's Colorado network runs $36–$45/hr, and travel nurses average $2,156/week — a $112,112 annual equivalent that clears the BLS headline by over $25,000. On the CRNA side: $260,630 (TheCRNA.com 2026), above the national mean. On the NP side: Colorado has had full practice authority since 2015 — no supervised transition period, no collaborative agreement, no 3,840-hour countdown. And the Colorado Hospital Association's Mercer workforce projection that flagged a 10,000-nurse shortage by 2026? That's now.
| Role | Annual Salary | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Staff RN (state mean) BLS supplemental | ~$86,900 | ~$41.78 |
| ICU RN | $114,548 | $55.07 |
| ER RN | $91,206 | $43.85 |
| Nurse Practitioner (NP) | $129,750 | $62.38 |
| CRNA | $260,630 | $125.30 |
| Travel Nurse (Vivian avg) | ~$112,112 | ~$53.90 |
The BLS May 2025 supplemental estimate puts Colorado RN wages at roughly $86,900 — but treat this number as a floor with a wide confidence interval, not a definitive statewide average. Colorado's UI data quality exclusion from the primary OEWS release has occurred in multiple recent cycles, meaning the BLS figure is derived from supplemental modeling rather than full employer survey data. Employer-reported pay ranges from job postings and aggregators are a more reliable real-time signal for Colorado nurses evaluating offers.
UCHealth anchors the top of the Colorado RN market. UCHealth's Anschutz Medical Campus in Aurora — the state's flagship academic medical center, co-located with Children's Hospital Colorado — posts BSN RN wages of approximately $39–$48/hr depending on unit, experience tier, and clinical ladder placement. UCHealth runs Colorado's highest-complexity clinical programs: Level I Trauma, heart/lung transplant, bone marrow transplant, complex neurosurgery, and pediatric subspecialties through Children's Hospital. Shift differentials (nights $3–$5/hr, weekends $2–$4/hr) add meaningfully to base pay for 12-hour bedside nurses. UCHealth has multiple Front Range campuses beyond Anschutz — Fort Collins, Greeley, Colorado Springs — with wages that track slightly below the Aurora academic flagship.
CommonSpirit Health operates Colorado's second-largest hospital network following the 2022 merger of Centura Health and SCL Health into CommonSpirit's national system. The Colorado network includes St. Anthony Medical Campus in Lakewood (Colorado's only other Level I Trauma Center alongside Denver Health), St. Joseph Hospital Denver, St. Mary's Medical Center in Grand Junction, and multiple suburban Front Range hospitals. CommonSpirit Colorado RN wages generally run $36–$45/hr — competitive with the market but modestly below UCHealth's academic premium. Grand Junction's St. Mary's serves the Western Slope, where RN wages tend to run $3–$6/hr below Denver metro at equivalent experience levels.
Denver Health is Denver's county-funded safety-net hospital and Level I Trauma Center. Denver Health serves primarily uninsured and Medicaid patients, and its nurses are represented by SEIU Healthcare 105 — Colorado's most prominent healthcare union. Union contracts at Denver Health anchor base wages in the $36–$44/hr range with structured step increases, stronger overtime protections, and staffing committee provisions that staff nurses at other systems don't have. Denver Health's ICU and trauma programs — it operates one of the busiest Level I Trauma Centers in the Mountain West — produce strong CRNA application candidacy and critical-care experience comparable to UCHealth Anschutz.
HealthONE, HCA Healthcare's Colorado affiliate, operates five major Denver-area hospitals: Presbyterian/St. Luke's Medical Center, Swedish Medical Center, Rose Medical Center, Sky Ridge Medical Center, and Spalding Rehabilitation. HealthONE posts RN wages in the $36–$44/hr range and is the single largest travel-nursing consumer in the state — Presbyterian/St. Luke's alone listed 94 travel nursing jobs on Vivian as of May 2026. The HealthONE network provides volume employment across the entire Front Range, and its HCA affiliation makes it a reliable contract source for nurses who work through HCA-preferred agencies.
Colorado Springs is a distinct labor market with lower wages than Denver metro — typically $3–$6/hr below comparable Denver-area rates at equivalent experience levels. UCHealth Memorial Hospital (Colorado Springs), CommonSpirit Penrose-St. Francis, and AdventHealth Centura serve a market with lower housing costs than Denver but also lower clinical complexity on average. Colorado Springs is an active travel-market destination for nurses seeking adventure-accessible living (proximity to Pike's Peak, Garden of the Gods, skiing) with lower cost-of-living than Boulder or Denver proper.
Colorado's state income tax is a flat 4.4% — one of the lower flat rates in the Mountain West. Unlike neighboring California (9.3%+ top bracket) or Minnesota (9.85%), Colorado's flat rate applies uniformly regardless of income level. Denver does not impose a separate local income tax surcharge, meaning the 4.4% state rate is the combined rate for Denver-area nurses. This improves real take-home relative to comparable-wage markets in higher-tax states.
Colorado travel nurses averaged $2,156/week on Vivian Health as of May 2026 — an annual equivalent of approximately $112,112 for full-year contract workers. ZipRecruiter's posted base rate (excluding tax-free stipends) averages $106,342/year. The travel premium over the BLS baseline RN figure reflects genuine scarcity — particularly in rural and mountain communities — and meaningful Denver metro demand from HealthONE's high-volume HCA-affiliated network.
Colorado is a full eNLC compact member. Use the travel nurse stipend calculator to break down your total package. Nurses holding a multistate license from any of the 40+ compact states can activate Colorado contracts without a separate state license endorsement, cutting contract start time from 8–12 weeks (standalone license) to 2–4 weeks from credentialing. This matters for nurses targeting Denver metro HealthONE contracts, which post and fill quickly. High-demand feeder states — Texas, Florida, Pennsylvania, Tennessee — are all compact members.
Mountain resort community hospitals are where Colorado travel premiums are most pronounced. Vail Health, Valley View Hospital (Glenwood Springs), Summit Health (Frisco/Breckenridge area), and the network of critical-access hospitals in the San Juan Mountains and along I-70 rely heavily on travel nurses because local housing costs — driven by resort and outdoor recreation demand — price out permanent RN hires. ICU and ER nurses at these facilities see all-in rates of $60–$80/hr; the lifestyle appeal of mountain living compresses the travel premium somewhat (nurses accept slightly lower rates for the location), but the contracts still clear the Denver metro average.
Specialty travel rates in Denver reach up to $3,584/week for standard nursing contracts and $3,708/week for OR nurses per Vivian May 2026 data. ICU travel contracts in Denver (Presbyterian/St. Luke's, Swedish, Children's Colorado) typically run $55–$70/hr all-in. NICU travel contracts at Children's Hospital Colorado are among the most competitive in the Mountain West given the specialized NICU case volume.
The Colorado shortage context is relevant for travel nurses: the Colorado Hospital Association commissioned a Mercer workforce projection that estimated a 10,000 RN shortage in the state by 2026. That shortage is now present. Travel nurses entering the Colorado market are filling real structural gaps — not just seasonal overflow — and that structural demand means contract renewal rates and post-contract permanent offer rates are higher in Colorado than in states without active shortages.
Colorado NPs average $129,750/year ($62.38/hr) per BLS May 2025 OEWS — modestly below the national NP mean of $137,300, but in an FPA state where negotiating leverage is structurally stronger than in collaborative-practice states. Colorado granted full practice authority to NPs approximately a decade ago, making it one of the most established FPA markets in the Mountain West. Unlike newer FPA states — Wisconsin requires 3,840 supervised hours and a 24-month transition before independent practice — Colorado NPs practice independently from the moment of licensure. No collaborative agreement, no transition window, no administrative overhead of maintaining a supervising physician relationship.
There is one caveat specific to controlled substance prescribing: Colorado requires NPs who prescribe Schedule II through V controlled substances to complete a mentorship with a physician or NP with full prescriptive authority within three years of initially issuing controlled substance prescriptions. This mentorship requirement does not restrict general clinical practice — NPs can diagnose, treat, order diagnostics, and manage patients without any physician involvement. It applies specifically to the controlled substance prescribing pathway and is designed to ensure clinical competency for the highest-risk prescription classes. For most primary care, acute care, and specialty NP practice, this requirement has minimal operational impact.
Colorado's NP market is strongest in primary care, behavioral/mental health, and rural FQHC settings. The Colorado shortage of 10,000 RNs is most acute in rural and frontier communities on the Western Slope, Eastern Plains, and San Luis Valley — exactly the settings where FPA NPs can practice independently without a physician co-located on-site. National Health Service Corps (NHSC) loan forgiveness is available for NPs practicing at federally-qualified health centers (FQHCs) in Colorado, a meaningful financial lever for NPs with DNP or MSN debt. UCHealth, CommonSpirit, Denver Health, and numerous community health centers in Colorado are established NHSC-eligible employers.
NPs evaluating Colorado versus neighboring states: Wyoming ($148,340/yr, FPA) and New Mexico ($136,620/yr, FPA) both offer higher nominal NP wages, but Colorado's Denver metro cost of living and healthcare infrastructure — academic medical centers, Level I Trauma centers, subspecialty programs — provides practice depth and career development that lower-wage Mountain West states can't match. Colorado's long-established FPA also means employers have fully integrated independent NP practice into their models, rather than still navigating a transition.
Colorado CRNAs average $260,630/year ($125.30/hr) per TheCRNA.com 2026 data — meaningfully above the national CRNA mean of $248,320 and ranking Colorado in the upper tier nationally. The premium reflects several structural factors concentrated in Colorado's medical complex and geographic market.
UCHealth Anschutz Medical Campus is the primary CRNA demand anchor. As a Level I Trauma Center running high-complexity cardiac surgery, solid organ transplant (kidney, liver, pancreas), bone marrow transplant, and complex neurosurgical procedures, Anschutz requires CRNAs capable of managing the full anesthetic spectrum — not community-hospital generalists. Co-located Children's Hospital Colorado adds pediatric cardiac anesthesia and high-acuity pediatric surgical case volume, creating additional CRNA specialty demand that further concentrates premium compensation at the Aurora medical campus. Children's Hospital Colorado is a top-10 nationally ranked children's hospital and one of the most complex pediatric programs in the Mountain West.
CommonSpirit Health's St. Anthony Medical Campus in Lakewood operates Colorado's only other Level I Trauma Center, maintaining CRNA demand for trauma anesthesia coverage. Denver Health, with its high-volume Level I Trauma program and surgical case load, adds further CRNA employment. Together, three Level I Trauma Centers in the Denver metro — UCHealth Anschutz, CommonSpirit St. Anthony, and Denver Health Medical Center — create a competitive multi-system CRNA labor market that drives wages above the national mean.
Mountain resort community CRNAs are the market's premium outlier. Vail Health's Shaw Regional Cancer Center and surgical programs, Valley View Hospital in Glenwood Springs, and Summit Health in Summit County all operate year-round surgical programs serving resort community populations that skew toward high-income, insured, and electively surgical. These facilities cannot attract CRNAs through metropolitan lifestyle appeal — they compete on compensation, schedule variety, and outdoor recreation access. Locum CRNA placements in these mountain communities run $130–$170/hr for short-term assignments, with full-time offers that include housing allowances and mountain recreation lifestyle packages. Experienced CRNAs willing to leave the Denver metro for a mountain community hospital can negotiate substantially above the statewide average.
New CRNA graduates evaluating Colorado should note (and compare to our Wisconsin CRNA guide, where the state ranks #2 nationally) that the UCHealth Anschutz/Children's Colorado ICU pipeline produces strong CRNA application candidates. Two to three years in UCHealth's Level I Trauma ICU, cardiac ICU, or NICU provides the critical-care case volume and complexity that doctoral CRNA programs at the University of Colorado College of Nursing seek in applicants. Colorado's above-average CRNA wage makes the education investment return straightforward.
Colorado ICU nurses average $114,548/year ($55.07/hr) — a 31.8% premium over the baseline RN mean. This is one of the larger ICU-to-baseline spreads in the Mountain West, driven by the complexity premium at UCHealth Anschutz's CTICU, Trauma ICU, NSICU, and transplant ICUs, as well as Children's Hospital Colorado's PICU and CICU. The premium also reflects what the baseline RN figure doesn't fully capture: because Colorado's BLS statewide RN average is a suppressed supplemental estimate, the apparent ICU-to-baseline gap may be overstated. The real premium for ICU over bedside at Denver-area hospitals is likely 15–25%.
Colorado has no statewide hospital nurse staffing ratio mandates. ICU staffing at UCHealth Anschutz and Denver Health follows internal policy and AACN guidelines — typically 1:2 for stable ICU patients, 1:1 for post-operative cardiac, unstable, or high-acuity cases. HealthONE's ICU staffing follows HCA corporate standards. No state legislation imposing ratio mandates has been enacted as of June 2026, though national advocacy for hospital staffing ratios (the Schakowsky-Padilla-Merkley Nurse Staffing Standards Act, S.1709/H.R.3415) remains active in Congress.
ER nurses average $91,206/year ($43.85/hr) in Colorado — about 5% above the state RN mean. Level I Trauma ER nurses at UCHealth Anschutz, CommonSpirit St. Anthony, and Denver Health earn above the statewide ER average; Level II Trauma and community ED nurses at HealthONE and UCHealth suburban campuses earn at or near the average. Mountain resort community ERs at Vail Health and Valley View run higher ER rates due to geographic premiums. For travel nurses targeting Colorado ER contracts, Level I and Level II Trauma designations command the highest contract rates — UCHealth Anschutz (Level I), Denver Health (Level I), CommonSpirit St. Anthony (Level I), HealthONE Swedish Medical Center (Level II), and Sky Ridge Medical Center (Level II) are the premium ER travel targets.
| System | Region | BSN RN Range | Notable |
|---|---|---|---|
| UCHealth | Aurora / Front Range / Ft. Collins | $39–$48/hr | Academic; Level I Trauma Anschutz; transplant, cardiac, trauma; CRNA hub |
| Children's Hospital Colorado | Aurora (co-located UCHealth) | $38–$47/hr | Top-10 nationally ranked children's hospital; PICU, CICU, pediatric CRNA |
| CommonSpirit Health (CO) | Lakewood / Denver / Grand Junction | $36–$45/hr | St. Anthony Lakewood Level I Trauma; St. Joseph Denver; Western Slope coverage |
| Denver Health | Denver (city-county) | $36–$44/hr | Level I Trauma; SEIU Healthcare 105 union; safety-net; structured steps |
| HealthONE / HCA | Denver Metro (5 hospitals) | $36–$44/hr | Presbyterian/St. Luke's, Swedish MC (Level II), Rose, Sky Ridge; largest travel employer |
| Vail Health / Mountain Critical Access | Vail / Glenwood Springs / Frisco | $38–$48/hr | Resort/geographic premium; high travel demand; mountain locum CRNA rates $130–$170/hr |
Ranges based on ZipRecruiter 2026, Indeed employer posting data, Glassdoor 2026, and Vivian Health 2026 submissions. BSN RN mid-career rates. New graduates start at the lower bound; experienced specialty-certified nurses reach the higher end. UCHealth and Children's Hospital Colorado ranges reflect academic clinical ladder tiers with shift and experience differentials.
Colorado is a full member of the enhanced Nurse Licensure Compact. Nurses holding a multistate license from any eNLC member state can practice in Colorado without a separate endorsement. For travel nurses, this means contract start within 2–4 weeks of credentialing rather than the 8–12 week wait for a standalone state license. Colorado's compact membership is particularly valuable given the number of high-volume travel-nursing consumers in the state — HealthONE/HCA's Denver network fills contracts rapidly through preferred agency pipelines.
Colorado nurses holding a primary Colorado residence and multistate license can practice in neighboring compact states without separate applications. Utah, Wyoming, New Mexico, Kansas, and Nebraska are all eNLC members — giving Colorado-based nurses a substantial Mountain West and Plains travel market on a single license. Nevada and Arizona are also compact members, extending the accessible western travel corridor further.
Nurses relocating to Colorado from non-compact states (California is the most common source given Denver-area lifestyle appeal) must apply for a Colorado RN license and automatically receive a multistate license upon establishing Colorado as their primary state of residence. California nurses leaving a $150,280/yr market for Colorado's ~$86,900 baseline may see a nominal wage reduction, but Denver's lower state tax rate (4.4% vs. California's 9.3%+ on comparable income), absence of California's commute/housing cost premium for many neighborhoods, and the quality of UCHealth/Children's clinical experience often make the move financially neutral or positive in real terms after 2–3 years.
The CHA/Mercer shortage is here: The Colorado Hospital Association's commissioned Mercer workforce study projected a shortage of 10,000 RNs in Colorado by 2026 — a figure that was widely cited in 2022–2023 planning discussions and is now present-tense. The shortage is most acute in rural Colorado (Western Slope, Eastern Plains, Southern Colorado), where community hospitals and critical-access facilities cannot compete on wages with Denver metro employers, and in specialty units statewide where new-graduate pipeline supply hasn't kept pace with retirements and expanded bed capacity.
Federal minimum staffing repeal impacts LTC: Effective February 2, 2026, the Trump administration repealed the Biden-era CMS nursing home minimum staffing mandate — eliminating the 24/7 RN on-site requirement and rolling back minimum nursing-hours-per-resident-per-day standards. For Colorado LTC nurses, this creates a complicated market: facilities that were building toward the mandate are no longer legally required to staff to it, which may limit LTC RN demand growth in some facilities. However, the Joint Commission's new 2026 National Performance Goal 12 (NPG 12) requires accredited hospitals — not nursing homes — to meet nurse staffing standards, maintaining hospital-sector demand pressure.
SEIU Healthcare 105 and labor activity: Denver Health's SEIU Healthcare 105 contract is the primary union benchmark for Colorado nursing wages. SEIU 105 represents healthcare workers at Denver Health and several other Denver-area facilities. Union activity in Colorado nursing has been less dramatic than in California, Oregon, or New York, but the SEIU 105 presence at the state's most visible public hospital gives organized labor a structural foothold in the Colorado market. Nurses at non-union Denver-area systems (HealthONE, CommonSpirit) benefit indirectly from the wage-floor effect of the Denver Health union contract.
Cost of living context: Denver's median home price exceeds $550,000 — approaching coastal-metro levels that the state's nursing wages don't fully offset. Boulder's housing market is even more expensive. Nurses choosing Colorado over lower-COL states like Indiana, Ohio, or Tennessee should factor Denver-area housing carefully: the 4.4% state tax advantage and outdoor recreation quality of life have real value, but the wage-to-housing ratio in Denver proper is less favorable than in comparable Midwest markets. Fort Collins, Colorado Springs, and Grand Junction offer Colorado practice experience at significantly lower housing cost.
Know What Your Colorado Offer Is Worth Before You Sign
BLS data for Colorado has a known reliability gap. That means Colorado nurses negotiating offers can't just cite the BLS number — they need the employer-specific data. Use our free salary negotiation script, built for bedside nurses with real counter-offer language, not HR boilerplate.
Use our free negotiation script tool →Common questions
Colorado RNs average approximately $86,900/year per BLS May 2025 supplemental OEWS — though this figure carries a caveat: BLS excluded Colorado from the primary 2025 data release due to UI data quality issues, meaning the supplemental estimate has more uncertainty than most states. Denver-area aggregator data tells a more specific story: UCHealth posts $39–$48/hr for BSN RNs, HealthONE/HCA facilities run $36–$44/hr, and CommonSpirit Colorado sits in the $36–$45/hr range. ICU nurses statewide average $114,548/yr — a 31.8% premium over the baseline that reflects the complexity premium at UCHealth Anschutz, Children's Hospital Colorado, and CommonSpirit's Level I Trauma programs.
Colorado has been excluded from the BLS primary OEWS data release multiple times due to known quality issues with the state's unemployment insurance (UI) wage records system, which is the primary data source for OEWS surveys. When UI records don't meet BLS quality thresholds, the state is excluded from the primary table and appears only in supplemental estimates. The practical effect: the ~$86,900 figure for Colorado RNs is a BLS estimate, not a primary data point. For salary research, rely on employer-specific aggregator data (Glassdoor, Indeed, Vivian, ZipRecruiter) alongside the BLS supplemental figure. UCHealth, HealthONE, and CommonSpirit all post wages through job listings that provide a more reliable real-time market signal than the suppressed statewide average.
Yes. Colorado grants full practice authority to NPs — no mandatory collaborative practice agreement is required for general patient care. NPs can diagnose, treat, order diagnostics, and prescribe autonomously. There is one additional requirement specific to controlled substance prescribing: NPs who prescribe Schedule II through V controlled substances must complete a mentorship with a physician or NP with full prescriptive authority within three years of initially prescribing controlled substances. This mentorship requirement applies only to controlled substance prescribing — it does not restrict general NP practice or require the kind of supervised transition period seen in newer FPA states like Wisconsin. Colorado NPs have been practicing with full authority for over a decade, making it an established and stable FPA market.
Colorado travel nurses average $2,156/week (Vivian Health 2026), an annual equivalent of approximately $112,112. ZipRecruiter posted rates average $106,342/year. Top specialty contracts in Denver reach $3,584/week; OR and CRNA contracts run higher. Colorado is an eNLC compact state, enabling fast contract activation for nurses holding multistate licenses from any of the 40+ compact member states — 2–4 weeks from credentialing versus 8–12 weeks for a standalone license. The largest travel-nursing consumers in Colorado are HealthONE/HCA (Presbyterian/St. Luke's, Swedish Medical Center, Rose Medical Center) and rural critical-access hospitals on the Western Slope and in mountain resort communities (Vail Health, Valley View Glenwood Springs, Summit Health). Rural and mountain contracts command the highest premium rates due to geography and limited local RN supply.
UCHealth's Anschutz Medical Campus in Aurora is the state's flagship academic employer and posts the highest RN wages in Colorado — approximately $39–$48/hr for BSN RNs with experience, with CRNA compensation contributing to the state's above-national-average figure. Children's Hospital Colorado, co-located with UCHealth Anschutz, matches the academic pay tier for pediatric specialty nurses. Denver Health, the city-county safety-net hospital and Level I Trauma Center, posts competitive wages — backed by SEIU Healthcare 105 representation — in the $36–$44/hr range. HealthONE's HCA-affiliated network (Presbyterian/St. Luke's Medical Center, Swedish Medical Center, Rose Medical Center, Sky Ridge Medical Center) runs $36–$44/hr at multiple Denver-area Level II Trauma Centers. CommonSpirit Health's Colorado network, including St. Anthony Lakewood (Level I Trauma) and St. Joseph Hospital Denver, sits in the $36–$45/hr range. Mountain resort community hospitals (Vail Health, Valley View, Summit Health) pay premiums above their size due to extreme geographic recruitment difficulty.
Neighbouring states
Sources and methodology
Ranks cover the 50 states and DC; a role ranks among the states that publish it. Adjusted pay divides the Colorado mean by its regional price parity, so prices 2.0% above average lower it by the same share.
Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. ICU and ER are specialties within the RN occupation with no separate federal series, so they come from 2026 aggregator data. Travel figures are posted base pay and exclude stipends. Figures last updated Sep 30, 2026.
Sources: BLS May 2025 OEWS supplemental (CO excluded from primary release), TheCRNA.com 2026, ZipRecruiter 2026, Vivian Health 2026. Colorado BLS data note: CO excluded from BLS primary OEWS release due to UI data quality issues; supplemental estimate carries higher uncertainty than other states. Colorado is an eNLC compact state. Full NP practice authority (FPA since ~2015). State income tax: flat 4.4%.
Photo: Pexels. Data sources: BLS May 2025 OEWS supplemental, TheCRNA.com 2026, ZipRecruiter 2026, Vivian Health 2026, Colorado DORA, AANP, NCSBN. Colorado BLS data note: BLS excluded Colorado from the primary May 2025 OEWS release due to UI system data quality issues; the ~$86,900 figure is a supplemental estimate. This page is for informational purposes. Individual salaries vary by employer, specialty, experience, and location. Consult current job postings and salary surveys for your specific market.
Estimates only. Not tax or legal advice. Verify pay and licensing with the employer and the board of nursing before you sign.
Last updated
Registered nurse, nurse practitioner and licensed practical nurse figures on this page are Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) estimates for May 2025, released May 15, 2026, the most recent federal release, except where BLS suppressed a state estimate and the page names another source. Travel nurse, CRNA, ICU and ER figures come from private publishers named on the page (ZipRecruiter, Vivian Health, Salary.com, TheCRNA), which build their estimates from job postings or self-reported pay rather than employer payroll records. An automated check compares the figures on this page with the site's salary dataset on every change.