RN
$89,150
Below−$12,270
Rank 33 of 51
Average RN salary in Indiana
$89,150
$42.86/hr33rd of 51National $101,420
$12,270 below the national average, but 20th once rent and groceries are counted.
RN
$89,150
Below−$12,270
Rank 33 of 51
NP
$126,520
Below−$10,780
Rank 31 of 49
CRNA
$223,391
Below−$24,929
Rank 41 of 51
Travel RN base
$96,233
Below−$4,899
Rank 28 of 51
ICU RN · posted pay
$114,520
Above+$29,315
Rank 17 of 51
ER RN · posted pay
$82,536
No national figure
Rank 28 of 51
ICU and ER figures are averages of posted pay from job-board aggregators such as Nurse.org, not BLS means. They run below the BLS RN mean in most states, so compare them with each other and with the national ICU figure, not with the RN figure beside them.
Raw vs cost-of-living adjusted
Prices in Indiana run 9.0% below the national average (regional price parity 91.0). That makes the $89,150 mean spend like $97,967 elsewhere.
| Measure | Pay | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Mean wage | $89,150 | 33 of 51 |
| Cost-of-living adjusted | $97,967 | 20 of 51 |
Travel nursing in Indiana
Posted base · weekly
$1,851/wk
$96,233 a year posted ÷ 52 weeks
28th of 51 · $4,899 below the national $101,132
Why this is lower than the package numbers in the guide below
Posted base is the taxable rate on the job listing. Housing and meal stipends are paid on top of it and are not in this number.
Stipends are only tax-free if you keep a tax home. Run your own contract before you compare offers.
What shapes pay here
A flat 3.05% on the $89,150 mean is about $2,719 a year, before deductions and credits.
Indiana mandates no ratios, so each hospital sets staffing. Ask for the unit's actual ratio before you accept.
NLC active since July 1, 2020. A multistate license from any compact state covers practice in Indiana with no separate application.
The full guide
Indiana's nominal RN salary sits 12% below the national average. If you stop there, you've missed the point. Indiana's cost of living — running roughly 12% below the US average in Indianapolis and further below that in Fort Wayne, Evansville, and South Bend — recovers a significant portion of that gap in purchasing power. A dollar goes further here. Indiana is also an eNLC compact state, which matters enormously for travel nurses who don't want to wait 10 weeks for a license endorsement. IU Health dominates the Indianapolis market across 16 hospitals. CRNA pay comes in above the national median at $223,391. The NP practice restriction is the biggest policy limitation — collaborative agreements are required, and that constrains both autonomy and earning potential for APRNs who want to practice independently.
| Role | Annual Salary | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Staff RN (state mean) | $89,150 | $42.86 |
| Indianapolis Metro RN | ~$89,000 | $42.79 |
| ICU RN | $114,520 | $55.06 |
| ER RN | $82,536 | $39.68 |
| Nurse Practitioner (NP) | $126,520 | $60.83 |
| CRNA | $223,391 | $107.40 |
| Travel Nurse (posted) | $96,233 | $46.27 |
The BLS May 2025 OEWS puts Indiana's mean RN wage at $89,150/year ($42.86/hr) — $12,270 below the national mean of $101,420. That's the number that gets cited in every "lowest-paying states for nurses" list, and it's accurate as far as it goes. But raw wage comparisons across states are misleading without the cost-of-living correction.
Indianapolis runs approximately 12% below the national cost-of-living average. A nurse earning $89,150 in Indianapolis has roughly the same purchasing power as one earning $97,550 in a national-average-cost city — or about $78,000 in Boston. Fort Wayne and Evansville sit even lower on the COL index, with modest salaries stretching considerably further than the raw numbers suggest.
Indiana is also a right-to-work state. Union density in Indiana hospitals is low compared to Illinois, Michigan, or Ohio, which means limited collective bargaining premium on base wages but also no mandatory union dues. IU Health — the dominant employer — runs a structured compensation grid with transparent pay bands. Night shift differentials typically run $3–5/hr; weekend premiums $2–4/hr; charge nurse premiums $2–3/hr. Critical care certifications (CCRN) add $1.50–$3/hr depending on system.
Indiana's flat state income tax rate of 3.05% is among the lowest in the Midwest — below Ohio (3.99%), Michigan (4.05%), and Illinois (4.95%). For nurses earning $82,000–$120,000, that difference represents $800–$1,500/year in additional take-home relative to Illinois peers at comparable gross salaries.
The specialty premium in Indiana is real — ICU nurses earn 39% more than base RN average — but the specialty market is narrower and less competitive than in coastal states. Indianapolis is the only metro with depth across multiple specialties. Fort Wayne and South Bend have strong regional hospital markets but limited ultra-specialty volume.
Indiana NPs average $126,520/year — $10,780 below the national NP mean of $137,300, and a direct consequence of Indiana's restricted practice framework. Indiana law requires NPs to maintain a formal collaborative practice agreement with a supervising physician to prescribe controlled substances and in most clinical practice settings. This isn't a paperwork formality: it limits where NPs can work independently and constrains earnings for those wanting to open independent practices.
See the Missouri nurse salary guide for a neighboring-state comparison — Missouri also requires NP collaborative practice agreements.
The practical impact depends on your specialty and employer. NPs working within large health systems (IU Health, Ascension, Franciscan) operate under institutional collaborative agreements — the physician collaboration requirement is largely handled by the employer, and you negotiate your salary against a predetermined band. For NPs who want to open solo or group practices, Indiana's requirement means ongoing physician partnership costs of $300–$800/month in the Indianapolis market.
PMHNPs have the best independent-practice leverage in Indiana: the behavioral health shortage is severe enough that many clinics, community mental health centers, and telehealth platforms pay above the standard NP band to attract psych NPs. Indianapolis PMHNP positions routinely post $130,000–$155,000/yr. Neighboring Illinois — a full practice authority state — provides a comparison point for NPs deciding where to build an independent practice.
Indiana CRNAs average $223,391/year per TheCRNA.com 2026 — $8,921 above the national CRNA median of $236,590. For a state where base RN wages sit well below the national average, this CRNA premium is notable and reflects Indiana's specific anesthesia market dynamics.
Indiana's ambulatory surgery center density is high relative to its population. The state's low regulatory burden on ASC development and right-to-work environment has attracted significant investment in outpatient surgical capacity over the past decade. CRNAs are the staffing backbone of Indiana's ASC sector — anesthesiologists in the Indianapolis market tend to concentrate in academic and high-complexity hospital settings, leaving CRNAs as the primary anesthesia providers at a large portion of the state's ASC volume.
IU Health University Hospital and Eskenazi Health provide the academic-center end of the CRNA market, with complex cardiac, transplant, and neurosurgical cases supporting higher compensation at the institutional level. Rural Indiana — particularly in the southern and eastern parts of the state — relies on locum CRNA coverage for critical-access hospitals. Locum CRNA rates in Indiana run $140–$175/hr, lower than coastal markets but representing a strong effective annual rate for nurses willing to cover rural assignments.
For CRNA school applicants: IU Health's MICU, SICU, and Cardiac ICU experience is solid preparation. Indiana University's Nurse Anesthesia program (one of the older CRNA programs in the Midwest) is a pipeline for the state's market. Competition for program admission has increased, but Indiana ICU experience at IU Health or Eskenazi is considered strong by national programs.
Indiana travel nurses earn posted rates averaging $96,233/year — roughly 5% below the national travel average of $101,132, consistent with Indiana's overall wage position in the Midwest. Specialty travel packages in ICU and OR typically land higher, and all-in total compensation including tax-free stipends (housing + meals) often brings the effective package to $110,000–$130,000/yr for experienced travelers in high-demand units.
Indianapolis represents the highest-demand travel market in Indiana — ICU, L&D, and OR specialists at IU Health and Ascension St. Vincent facilities command the strongest rates. Rural Indiana hospitals in the southern and eastern regions (Vincennes, Seymour, Madison) post contracts with higher hourly rates relative to cost of living, and housing costs are low enough that agency stipends typically cover the full rental market — a real financial advantage over high-cost-of-living travel markets where stipends fall short of actual rent.
Indiana has no state-specific travel nurse reporting or registration requirement. Travelers working under a compact license simply need to maintain their home state licensure in good standing and comply with Indiana's scope of practice. APRN travelers need to verify that their national certification is recognized by the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency (IPLA) — most are, but APRN credential verification should be confirmed before a contract start date.
Indianapolis accounts for the majority of Indiana's total nursing employment. The further from Indianapolis, the wider the wage gap — though the cost-of-living offset also increases, partially restoring purchasing power parity in most smaller markets.
| City / Metro | Est. RN Avg | Key Employers |
|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis Metro | ~$89,000 | IU Health, Ascension St. Vincent, Community Health, Eskenazi |
| Fort Wayne | ~$82,000 | Parkview Health, Lutheran Health, IU Health Fort Wayne |
| South Bend / Mishawaka | ~$80,000 | Beacon Health, Memorial Hospital (South Bend) |
| Evansville | ~$77,000 | Deaconess Health, Ascension St. Vincent Evansville |
| Lafayette / West Lafayette | ~$78,000 | IU Health Arnett, Franciscan Health Lafayette |
Note: City estimates derived from ZipRecruiter 2026 metro-level data and employer postings. Indianapolis's cost of living is ~12% below the national average; Fort Wayne and Evansville run 18–22% below. These COL differentials substantially improve purchasing power for nurses in smaller Indiana markets despite lower nominal wages.
IU Health is Indiana's dominant health system — 16 hospitals across the state, with IU Health University Hospital in Indianapolis as its flagship academic medical center. University Hospital is a Level I Trauma Center affiliated with Indiana University School of Medicine, which trains one of the largest medical school cohorts in the country. IU Health's size gives it significant labor market power; its pay bands are the de facto reference point for RN salary negotiations at competing systems. Riley Hospital for Children (part of the IU Health system) is the state's only children's hospital and a Level IV NICU referral center. IU Health's MICU, SICU, and Cardiac ICU are the highest-acuity critical care environments in Indiana.
Ascension St. Vincent is Indiana's second-largest system, with seven hospital campuses in the Indianapolis metro plus regional facilities. Ascension St. Vincent Hospital is a Level II Trauma Center and one of the largest heart programs in Indiana — the cardiovascular surgery and interventional cardiology teams are strong recruiters for cardiac ICU and cath lab nurses. Ascension's Catholic health system structure means consistent governance and a defined benefit approach to nurse retention, though the system's national financial challenges in recent years have affected local compensation competitiveness.
Eskenazi Health is Indianapolis's public health safety-net system — the county hospital for Marion County. Eskenazi's Level I Trauma Center and psychiatric acute care services anchor Indiana's most complex safety-net care environment. Trauma, burn, and psychiatric nursing at Eskenazi carries acuity comparable to regional academic centers, and the system has been recognized for its work in social determinants of health. Eskenazi salaries run slightly below IU Health and Ascension for comparable positions, but the trauma and psychiatric exposure is significant for nurses building competitive ICU or psych credentials.
Franciscan Health operates 11 hospitals across Indiana and Illinois, with strong regional centers in Beech Grove (southeast Indianapolis), Lafayette, and Rensselaer. Franciscan's Indianapolis facilities are strong competitors for suburban Indianapolis nursing employment. Pay at Franciscan generally tracks slightly below IU Health on base wages but includes solid benefit packages. Franciscan Health's mission-driven culture attracts nurses who value institutional stability.
Parkview Health anchors Fort Wayne and northeast Indiana with a campus that includes one of the largest hospitals by floor space in the state. Parkview Regional Medical Center is a Level II Trauma Center and the dominant employer for Fort Wayne area nurses. Parkview has aggressively expanded its ambulatory and outpatient footprint, creating growing demand for OR, endoscopy, and infusion nurses outside the inpatient setting.
Run the Numbers on Your Indiana Pay
Calculate your after-tax take-home, shift differentials, travel stipends, and purchasing-power-adjusted income for Indianapolis and beyond — including Indiana's 3.05% flat state income tax.
Open Pay Calculator →Common questions
Indiana RNs average $89,150/year ($42.86/hr) per BLS May 2025 OEWS data — 12% below the national mean of $101,420. That gap is real, but Indiana's cost of living is 12% below the US average in Indianapolis and even lower in Fort Wayne, Evansville, and South Bend. On a purchasing-power basis, Indiana nurses recover most of the nominal gap. Indianapolis-area nurses at IU Health and Ascension St. Vincent typically earn $87,000–$96,000/yr depending on unit and experience.
Yes. Indiana fully implemented the enhanced Nurse Licensure Compact (eNLC) on July 1, 2020. Indiana-licensed RNs with a multistate license can practice in any of the 40+ other compact states without a separate license, and nurses holding compact licenses from other states can practice in Indiana immediately. This makes Indiana one of the most accessible states for travel nurses — no separate endorsement application, no 6–12 week wait.
Indiana CRNAs average $223,391/year per TheCRNA.com 2026 data — above the national CRNA median of $236,590. Indiana's concentration of ambulatory surgery centers, academic medical centers (IU Health University Hospital, Eskenazi Health), and rural hospitals creates consistent CRNA demand across the state. Indianapolis-area CRNAs at larger surgical facilities typically exceed $230,000/yr.
No. As of 2026, Indiana is a Restricted Practice state — nurse practitioners must maintain a collaborative practice agreement with a supervising physician to diagnose, treat, and prescribe. Despite this limitation, Indiana NPs average $126,520/yr. Neighboring Ohio and Kentucky also have restricted NP scope; Illinois has full practice authority for comparison.
Indiana travel nurses earn posted rates averaging $96,233/year, with ICU and OR specialty packages running higher. Because Indiana is an eNLC compact state, travel nurses holding compact licenses from other states can start contracts immediately — no separate license endorsement required, no processing delays. This makes Indiana a practical choice for high-volume travel nurses who want to move between contracts without licensing bottlenecks.
Neighbouring states
Sources and methodology
Ranks cover the 50 states and DC; a role ranks among the states that publish it. Adjusted pay divides the Indiana mean by its regional price parity, so prices 9.0% below average lift it by the same share.
Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. ICU and ER are specialties within the RN occupation with no separate federal series, so they come from 2026 aggregator data. Travel figures are posted base pay and exclude stipends. Figures last updated Sep 30, 2026.
Sources: BLS May 2025 OEWS, TheCRNA.com 2026, ZipRecruiter 2026. Indiana is an eNLC compact state — travel nurses with compact licenses can start immediately. NPs require collaborative practice agreement. No state staffing ratio law.
Photo: Pexels. Data sources: BLS, TheCRNA.com, ZipRecruiter, IPLA, AANP. This page is for informational purposes. Individual salaries vary by employer, specialty, experience, and location. Consult current job postings and salary surveys for your specific market.
Estimates only. Not tax or legal advice. Verify pay and licensing with the employer and the board of nursing before you sign.
Last updated
Registered nurse, nurse practitioner and licensed practical nurse figures on this page are Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) estimates for May 2025, released May 15, 2026, the most recent federal release, except where BLS suppressed a state estimate and the page names another source. Travel nurse, CRNA, ICU and ER figures come from private publishers named on the page (ZipRecruiter, Vivian Health, Salary.com, TheCRNA), which build their estimates from job postings or self-reported pay rather than employer payroll records. An automated check compares the figures on this page with the site's salary dataset on every change.