Salary data / Tennessee

Tennessee nurse salary 2026: RN, NP & travel pay

Average RN salary in Tennessee

$85,390

$41.05/hr42nd of 51National $101,420

$16,030 below the national average, but 39th once rent and groceries are counted.

Updated Sep 30, 2026 BLS OEWS May 2025 BEA RPP

RN

$85,390

Below−$16,030

Rank 42 of 51

NP

$108,180

Below−$29,120

Rank 49 of 49

CRNA

$248,985

Above+$665

Rank 20 of 51

Travel RN base

$91,789

Below−$9,343

Rank 42 of 51

ICU RN · posted pay

$104,575

Above+$19,370

Rank 34 of 51

ER RN · posted pay

$78,724

No national figure

Rank 42 of 51

ICU and ER figures are averages of posted pay from job-board aggregators such as Nurse.org, not BLS means. They run below the BLS RN mean in most states, so compare them with each other and with the national ICU figure, not with the RN figure beside them.

Raw vs cost-of-living adjusted

Tennessee climbs from 42nd to 39th once prices are counted

Prices in Tennessee run 8.6% below the national average (regional price parity 91.4). That makes the $85,390 mean spend like $93,425 elsewhere.

Tennessee RN pay rank: 42nd of 51 raw, 39th of 51 after cost-of-living adjustment Paycheck After prices 1st10th20th30th40th51st 42nd$85,390 39th$93,425
Tennessee RN pay rank among the 50 states and DC
MeasurePayRank
Mean wage$85,39042 of 51
Cost-of-living adjusted$93,42539 of 51

Travel nursing in Tennessee

Posted travel base is $1,765 a week before stipends

Posted base · weekly

$1,765/wk

$91,789 a year posted ÷ 52 weeks
42nd of 51 · $9,343 below the national $101,132

Why this is lower than the package numbers in the guide below

Posted base is the taxable rate on the job listing. Housing and meal stipends are paid on top of it and are not in this number.

Stipends are only tax-free if you keep a tax home. Run your own contract before you compare offers.

Estimate stipends for a Tennessee contract

What shapes pay here

No income tax, no ratio law, one compact license

State income tax
None on wages

Tennessee does not tax wages, so none of the $85,390 mean goes to a state income tax.

Staffing ratio law
No law

Tennessee mandates no ratios, so each hospital sets staffing. Ask for the unit's actual ratio before you accept.

Nurse Licensure Compact
Member

NLC active since Jan 19, 2018 (original eNLC launch). A multistate license from any compact state covers practice in Tennessee with no separate application.

The full guide

What the Tennessee numbers leave out

Tennessee sits 16% below the national RN average, and that gap is real — not a cost-of-living mirage. But it's also not the whole story. You are working in HCA Healthcare's home market, in a state with zero income tax on wages, as an eNLC compact member. NP scope is the worst in the country. CRNAs, counterintuitively, are doing fine. And Nashville is one of the fastest-growing healthcare economies in the US. The numbers here require context to read correctly.

Tennessee Nurse Salary at a Glance — 2026

Role Annual Salary Hourly
Staff RN (state mean)$85,390$41.05
Nashville Metro RN~$85,000$40.87
ICU RN$104,575$50.28
ER RN$78,724$37.85
Nurse Practitioner (NP)$108,180$52.01
CRNA$248,985$119.71
Travel Nurse (posted)$91,789$44.13

RN Salary in Tennessee: What HCA's Home Market Actually Pays

The BLS May 2025 OEWS puts Tennessee's mean RN wage at $85,390/year ($41.05/hr) — ranking roughly 38th nationally, 21% below the $101,420 national mean. That gap doesn't disappear at the bedside.

HCA Healthcare — the world's largest private hospital operator — is headquartered in Nashville and runs the dominant hospital network across Tennessee through its TriStar Health division. HCA operates non-union facilities and has significant pricing power in the Tennessee labor market. Their Tennessee-wide RN average sits around $79,750/year (ZipRecruiter 2026), while Nashville-specific HCA RN positions average $84,871/year — 6% above the state mean, reflecting the metro's healthcare concentration.

Vanderbilt University Medical Center, an academic medical center and Level I Trauma Center, compensates more competitively — experienced nurses in specialty units routinely report $90,000–$110,000. Ascension Saint Thomas Health (Nashville) and Erlanger Health System (Chattanooga) track closer to HCA's ranges. Outside Nashville, rural Tennessee hospitals generally run $62,000–$72,000 for staff RN positions, with significant recruitment challenges in East Tennessee and the rural West.

The no-income-tax factor is real. A Tennessee nurse grossing $85,390 takes home roughly $5,000–$8,000 more per year than a nurse earning the same gross in a state with 5–7% income tax. It doesn't close the gap with California or Washington, but it meaningfully improves take-home over states like Oregon or Virginia.

Differentials: night shift typically adds $3–5/hr, weekend differentials run $2–4/hr, and charge nurse premiums average $2–3.50/hr. HCA's shift differential structure is known to be on the lower end compared to academic systems — nurses considering Tennessee should compare both base pay and differential schedules before signing.

Specialty Nurse Salaries in Tennessee

ICU nursing is the clearest salary outlier in Tennessee. The specialty premium is significant relative to the state's flat overall market — critical care experience in a high-volume HCA or Vanderbilt surgical ICU is your best credential for a compensation jump.

  • ICU/Critical Care: $104,575/yr — 34% above the state RN mean, and 23% above the national ICU average. Vanderbilt's CVICU and Neuro ICU, along with TriStar Summit's cardiac ICU, are the marquee floors. CCRN adds $2–4/hr at most systems.
  • ER: $78,724/yr — essentially at parity with the state RN mean. Tennessee has high ER volume driven by a large Medicaid population and rural hospital closures funneling patients into metro ERs, but this hasn't translated to premium compensation at most facilities.
  • OR/Surgical: $83,000–$96,000/yr. HCA surgical volume is enormous — TriStar Health hospitals collectively handle one of the highest surgical case loads in the Southeast. OR-trained nurses in Nashville have genuine leverage, and CNOR certification adds $2–4/hr.
  • L&D: $79,000–$94,000/yr. Vanderbilt's high-risk OB program and TriStar Centennial Women's Hospital are the primary L&D employers. Nashville's population growth drives consistent L&D hiring.
  • Psych/Behavioral Health: $72,000–$84,000/yr. Tennessee has significant mental health infrastructure gaps — state psychiatric hospitals are chronically understaffed, and PMHNP demand in rural areas is acute. Behavioral health nurses in Nashville proper see better compensation from private systems.
  • Case Management/Utilization Review: $88,000–$102,000/yr. Nashville's dense payer and managed care ecosystem (BlueCross BlueShield of TN, UnitedHealth Group, Cigna all have major operations here) creates solid remote case management demand. RN case managers with CM-C or CCM certification are well-positioned.

Bottom line: if you're in Tennessee for the bedside, ICU is the fastest route to a paycheck that doesn't embarrass you relative to national comparisons. Everyone else is working with a compressed base.

Nurse Practitioner Salary in Tennessee: Lowest in the Nation

Tennessee NPs average $108,180/year — the lowest NP salary in the United States, $29,120 below the national NP mean of $137,300. That's not a data anomaly. It's the direct result of Tennessee's scope-of-practice laws.

For another mid-South comparison, see the Missouri nurse salary guide — both states share NP collaborative practice restrictions and below-national RN wages.

Tennessee requires NPs to maintain a written collaborative practice agreement with a supervising physician. NPs cannot diagnose, treat, or prescribe independently. Schedule II controlled substance prescribing requires physician countersignature. This arrangement gives employers — and physicians — structural leverage over NP compensation that simply doesn't exist in full practice authority states.

The physician who signs your collaborative agreement can charge a monthly fee ($300–$1,200 is common), require chart review oversight, and effectively constrain your practice scope. Independent NP clinics are technically possible but far harder to run than in states like Arizona, Oregon, or Michigan. Employed NPs at HCA facilities start around $95,000–$110,000 depending on specialty, rarely seeing the $120,000–$130,000 figures common in FPA states.

PMHNPs face the steepest climb. Tennessee's mental health provider shortage is among the worst in the Southeast — but because NPs cannot independently prescribe psychiatric medications without physician oversight, the structural capacity for solo PMHNP practice is limited. Nashville has enough psychiatrists to make collaboration viable; rural Tennessee does not.

NP Practice Alert: As of 2026, Tennessee has not moved toward FPA. While 34+ states and DC have adopted full or substantially full NP practice authority, Tennessee remains in the restricted tier with mandatory collaborative practice agreements. If practice autonomy is your priority, few neighbors help: Alabama and Kentucky also require physician collaboration, while Virginia allows autonomous practice after a transition-to-practice period.

CRNA Salary in Tennessee: The HCA Surgical Volume Effect

Here's the counterintuitive number: Tennessee CRNAs average $248,985/year per TheCRNA.com 2026 — 16% above the national CRNA median of $236,590. For a state with bottom-quartile RN wages, this is an outsized anesthesia market.

The explanation is HCA's surgical load. HCA Healthcare's Tennessee hospitals — TriStar Summit, TriStar Centennial, TriStar StoneCrest, TriStar Hendersonville, and a dozen more — collectively generate one of the largest surgical case volumes in the country under a single health system. That case volume requires anesthesia providers. Tennessee also has an older rural population undergoing joint replacements, cardiac procedures, and cataract surgeries at HCA facilities at high rates, which sustains CRNA demand beyond what urban case volumes alone would suggest.

Vanderbilt University Medical Center's anesthesiology program adds academic complexity on the Nashville market — Vanderbilt trains CRNAs through its affiliated program and employs a large CRNA workforce for complex surgical and trauma cases. Academic CRNA positions at Vanderbilt pay less than independent or locum rates, but the acuity and resume value are high.

Locum CRNA rates in Tennessee run $150–$200/hr for coverage in rural hospital and ambulatory surgical center settings — the shortage of anesthesia providers in non-Nashville markets drives these rates. If you're a CRNA willing to take rural Tennessee contracts, the income ceiling is considerably higher than $248,985.

For CRNA school applicants: Tennessee's ICU environment — particularly in HCA's high-volume cardiac and surgical units — provides solid critical care experience. Vanderbilt's nurse anesthesia program is the premier in-state option. Vanderbilt CRNA graduates are actively recruited by HCA facilities statewide.

Travel Nurse Pay in Tennessee

Tennessee travel nurses see posted rates averaging $91,789/year (ZipRecruiter 2026), approximately 9% below the national travel average of $101,132. All-in packages with tax-free housing and meal stipends typically reach $100,000–$108,000/year, varying by specialty and season.

Tennessee's eNLC compact membership makes contract logistics straightforward — if you hold a compact license, you can start a Tennessee contract without waiting for a state-specific license. That's a practical advantage for nurses who want to pick up rapid-start Nashville contracts.

HCA facilities make up a significant share of Tennessee travel contracts. Some HCA hospitals use their staffing subsidiary, Parallon Workforce Solutions, to manage contract staffing — which can affect agency diversity and rate competition. If your agency doesn't have an HCA contract, your Tennessee access may be limited. Verify agency-HCA contract status before committing to Nashville-based travel plans.

Specialty demand: ICU travel is consistently the strongest market in Tennessee. OR travel follows. Rural Middle and West Tennessee have persistent shortages — rural hospital contracts often carry slightly better rates because supply is lower, but housing stipend calculations in low-cost areas may make the GSA per diem seem excessive to some auditors. Know your tax home documentation before accepting rural stipend-heavy assignments.

Nurse Salary by City in Tennessee

Tennessee's nurse salary landscape is heavily weighted toward Nashville. The other major metros offer significantly lower wages with fewer specialty opportunities.

City / Metro Est. RN Avg Key Employers
Nashville ~$85,000 Vanderbilt VUMC, TriStar (HCA), Ascension Saint Thomas
Memphis ~$76,000 Baptist Memorial, Methodist Le Bonheur, Regional One
Knoxville ~$74,000 Covenant Health, UT Medical Center, Oak Ridge
Chattanooga ~$73,000 Erlanger Health, CHI Memorial (CommonSpirit)
Rural TN $62,000–$70,000 CAH (Critical Access Hospitals), regional systems

Note: City estimates derived from ZipRecruiter 2026 metro-level data and employer postings. BLS state OEWS does not break out Tennessee MSA data with full reliability at the specialty level.

Tennessee Nursing License: eNLC Compact and TNBoN Process

Tennessee is a founding member of the eNLC and participates fully in the compact. RNs and LPNs licensed in any of the 40+ compact states can practice in Tennessee on their multistate license without endorsement — a direct advantage for travel nurses and border nurses from Kentucky, Virginia, Georgia, North Carolina, and Arkansas (all compact members).

For nurses establishing Tennessee as a primary state of residence: apply through the Tennessee Board of Nursing (TNBoN). Processing times run 4–8 weeks for new graduates, 6–12 weeks for endorsement from non-compact states. The TNBoN has maintained reasonable processing times post-pandemic compared to some other large state boards.

APRN applications (NP, CNS, CNM, CRNA) process separately and require documentation of graduate education, national certification, and — for prescriptive authority — a collaborative practice agreement with a physician. The physician's DEA number and NPI are both required for collaborative prescriptive authority in Tennessee.

Major Hospital Systems in Tennessee

HCA Healthcare / TriStar Health is the dominant employer. TriStar operates 12+ hospitals in Middle Tennessee alone — including TriStar Summit Medical Center (Hermitage), TriStar Centennial Medical Center (Nashville), TriStar StoneCrest Medical Center (Smyrna), and TriStar Skyline Medical Center (Nashville). HCA's compensation standardization across its Tennessee portfolio means that wages at TriStar hospitals are highly predictable — and non-negotiable in ways that academic or independent system nurses may find frustrating. Step programs exist but tend to be less aggressive than at Vanderbilt.

Vanderbilt University Medical Center (VUMC) is Tennessee's premier academic medical center — a Magnet-designated, Level I Trauma Center with a full complement of critical care, transplant, oncology, and neuroscience programs. Vanderbilt generally pays 10–20% above HCA's TriStar baseline for comparable positions. Shared governance is more robust, and residency programs for new graduates are well-structured. If you can get a VUMC offer, it is typically the strongest base in the state.

Ascension Saint Thomas Health operates six hospitals in Middle Tennessee, including Saint Thomas Midtown and Saint Thomas West in Nashville. Ascension's compensation tracks between HCA and Vanderbilt in most specialties, with the addition of a mission-driven culture around Catholic healthcare ethics that has practical implications for certain procedures and patient populations.

Covenant Health (Knoxville) runs seven hospitals across East Tennessee, including Parkwest Medical Center and Fort Sanders Regional. Covenant is the largest healthcare provider in East Tennessee and pays 5–10% below the Nashville metro — consistent with regional cost-of-living differences.

Erlanger Health System (Chattanooga) is Hamilton County's public hospital — the only Level I Trauma Center in a wide region that includes southern Tennessee, northern Georgia, and eastern Alabama. Erlanger nurses often manage higher-acuity transfers from surrounding rural hospitals. Compensation is competitive for Chattanooga but runs below Nashville averages.

Run the Numbers on Your Tennessee Pay

Calculate your after-tax take-home, shift differentials, overtime, and travel stipends for Nashville and beyond.

Open Pay Calculator →

Common questions

Tennessee nurse pay, answered

What is the average nurse salary in Tennessee?

Tennessee RNs average $85,390/year ($41.05/hr) per BLS May 2025 OEWS data — 16% below the national mean of $101,420. Nashville nurses typically earn $84,000–$92,000/yr at major systems like Vanderbilt and TriStar, while rural East and West Tennessee positions run lower.

Do NPs have full practice authority in Tennessee?

No. Tennessee requires nurse practitioners to maintain a written collaborative practice agreement with a supervising physician. NPs cannot practice or prescribe independently, which is a primary reason Tennessee NP salaries ($108,180/yr) are the lowest in the nation — employers use the collaboration requirement as leverage in compensation negotiations.

How much do CRNAs make in Tennessee?

Tennessee CRNAs average $248,985/year per TheCRNA.com 2026 data — 16% above the national CRNA median of $236,590. This is counterintuitive given Tennessee's below-average RN wages but reflects HCA's surgical volume and Vanderbilt's academic anesthesia program driving strong CRNA demand in Nashville.

Is Tennessee a nursing compact state?

Yes. Tennessee is a founding member of the enhanced Nurse Licensure Compact (eNLC). RNs and LPNs licensed in any compact state can practice in Tennessee without a separate state license — a key advantage for travel nurses targeting Nashville, Memphis, or Knoxville contracts.

Does Tennessee have a state income tax on wages?

No. Tennessee has no state income tax on wages or salaries (the Hall income tax on investment income was fully repealed in 2021). A nurse earning $85,390/yr in Tennessee takes home roughly $5,000–$8,000 more per year than a nurse earning the same gross pay in a state with 5–7% income tax.

Neighbouring states

4 of 6 neighbours pay more than Tennessee

Sources and methodology

Where these numbers come from

Sources

  1. Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics · Tennessee RN, NP and CRNA estimates
  2. Regional Price Parities by StateU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis · Tennessee 91.4
  3. ICU, ER and travel nurse pay, 2026ZipRecruiter posted rates; travel packages from Vivian Health
  4. CRNA pay, 2026TheCRNA.com blended dataset (BLS OEWS plus 2026 listings)
  5. Nurse Licensure Compact statusNCSBN membership, via the compact license map
  6. Staffing ratio law statusThe Nursing Directory ratio law tracker

Methodology

Ranks cover the 50 states and DC; a role ranks among the states that publish it. Adjusted pay divides the Tennessee mean by its regional price parity, so prices 8.6% below average lift it by the same share.

Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. ICU and ER are specialties within the RN occupation with no separate federal series, so they come from 2026 aggregator data. Travel figures are posted base pay and exclude stipends. Figures last updated Sep 30, 2026.

Cited in the guide

Sources: BLS May 2025 OEWS, TheCRNA.com 2026, ZipRecruiter 2026. NP salary flagged: Tennessee ranks last nationally for NP pay.

  1. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025 OEWS — Tennessee Occupational Employment
  2. BLS May 2025 OEWS — Registered Nurses, National Data
  3. TheCRNA.com, CRNA Salary by State, 2026
  4. ZipRecruiter, Tennessee RN Salary Data, 2026
  5. ZipRecruiter, HCA RN Salary in Tennessee, 2026
  6. Tennessee Board of Nursing — Licensure and APRN Requirements
  7. AANP, Tennessee NP Practice Authority Overview

Photo: Pexels. Data sources: BLS, TheCRNA.com, ZipRecruiter, TNBoN, AANP. This page is for informational purposes. Individual salaries vary by employer, specialty, experience, and location. Consult current job postings and salary surveys for your specific market.

Estimates only. Not tax or legal advice. Verify pay and licensing with the employer and the board of nursing before you sign.

Sources and method

Last updated

Registered nurse, nurse practitioner and licensed practical nurse figures on this page are Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) estimates for May 2025, released May 15, 2026, the most recent federal release, except where BLS suppressed a state estimate and the page names another source. Travel nurse, CRNA, ICU and ER figures come from private publishers named on the page (ZipRecruiter, Vivian Health, Salary.com, TheCRNA), which build their estimates from job postings or self-reported pay rather than employer payroll records. An automated check compares the figures on this page with the site's salary dataset on every change.