Specialty Deep-Dive — NP Salary

NP Salary Colorado 2026: UCHealth, Intermountain Health & Full Practice Authority

Colorado has let NPs practice independently since 1993 — yet aggregator data puts the state mean at $129,750, roughly $7,550 below the national NP mean of $137,300. Here is why, who pays the most, and what the Denver metro premium looks like compared to a rural mountain posting.

Nurse practitioner consulting with a patient at a Colorado academic medical center

Colorado has one of the most NP-friendly regulatory environments in the country. It adopted full practice authority in 1993, meaning NPs here have been practicing independently — assessing, diagnosing, prescribing, and treating without a physician collaborative agreement — for more than three decades. That regulatory freedom should show up in pay. And to a degree, it does: Colorado NPs working independently in mountain resort communities and rural shortage areas regularly negotiate packages that exceed what they would see as employees of a large health system. But the state mean tells a more complicated story.

A data caveat upfront: the Bureau of Labor Statistics excluded Colorado from its primary May 2025 OEWS release because of ongoing quality issues in the state's unemployment insurance reporting system. That means the $129,750 figure cited here comes from aggregator sources — job postings, salary surveys, and compensation databases — rather than from federal employer payroll records. Read it as a market estimate with a wider confidence interval than a BLS state mean, not as a precise count.

The Numbers: What CO NPs Actually Earn

CO NP Aggregator Mean
$129,750
Aggregator-sourced; BLS excluded CO
National NP Mean
$137,300
BLS OEWS May 2025
Gap vs. National
-$7,550
~5.5% below national mean

The ~5.5% gap below the national mean is not because of regulatory restrictions — Colorado's full practice authority removes that friction entirely. It partly reflects wage geography: Denver's cost of living is high but not California-high, and health systems price labor accordingly. Mountain communities add a layer of complexity, because an NP who can live at 9,000 feet year-round commands a premium that a large urban system can rarely pay. Metro-level variation within CO is substantial:

Market AreaNP Mean Annual
Denver-Aurora metro (UCHealth, Children's, Denver Health)$125,000–$150,000*
Boulder County (UCHealth, Foothills Hospital)$128,000–$152,000*
Colorado Springs (UCHealth Memorial, CommonSpirit Penrose)$118,000–$142,000*
Fort Collins / Northern CO (UCHealth Poudre Valley)$120,000–$145,000*
Mountain resort communities (Vail, Aspen, Steamboat, Telluride)$115,000–$138,000*
San Luis Valley / Eastern Plains (rural HPSA)$105,000–$125,000*

*Aggregator-sourced estimates from posted salary ranges and compensation surveys. Not federal OEWS employer payroll data.

Why CO NPs Earn Less Than the National Mean Despite Full Practice Authority

The gap between Colorado's $129,750 aggregator mean and the national $137,300 BLS mean reflects two things that have nothing to do with regulatory restrictions.

First, wage geography. The highest NP salaries nationally — California ($163,000+ mean), New York ($140,000+), Connecticut ($141,000+) — are in high-cost coastal states where health systems must outbid each other for scarce talent in dense labor markets. Colorado's cost of living is high by Rocky Mountain standards but still below the Pacific coast or the Northeast corridor, so health system pay scales are priced accordingly. An NP in Aurora is not competing against a San Francisco pay scale.

Second, employment mix. Colorado has a large independent and rural NP workforce precisely because full practice authority made it viable. Rural and independent practice NPs self-report lower compensation than NPs employed by large academic systems, partly because they earn income from their own practices rather than as W-2 employees whose wages show up in salary surveys. Some aggregator sources undercount independent practice income. That structural difference compresses the reported CO mean downward relative to what working NPs in Denver metro actually see.

Jayson's Take

I have watched NPs move to Colorado specifically because they wanted to open their own practice without a physician's name on the door. The full-practice-authority question is basically settled here — 30 years of it. What they discover is that Denver is expensive, locating a practice in a mountain town is logistically hard, and the pay ceiling at a big system is real. The nurses who figure it out — rural NHSC + own practice + ski season travel coverage — are building genuinely good careers. But it takes more than just showing up.

Major Employers: UCHealth, Intermountain Health, CommonSpirit & Denver Health

Colorado's NP employment is concentrated in five large systems that anchor different parts of the state. Each has a distinct pay philosophy and market position.

EmployerNP Base RangeNotes
UCHealth Anschutz Medical Campus (Aurora)$125,000–$165,000Level I trauma; academic premium; CO's top NP ceiling
Children's Hospital Colorado (Aurora)$120,000–$155,000Pediatric specialty NP; level IV regional volume
Denver Health Medical Center$118,000–$150,000Safety-net Level I; 340B drug savings; strong union
Intermountain Health CO (formerly SCL / Lutheran)$115,000–$150,000Regional system; grew via SCL merger; FrontRange focus
CommonSpirit / Centura Health (statewide)$112,000–$148,000Largest CO hospital network; covers mountain communities
National Jewish Health (Denver)$120,000–$155,000World-class respiratory, allergy, immunology NP roles

UCHealth Anschutz is the clear ceiling. The University of Colorado Hospital at Anschutz Medical Campus in Aurora is affiliated with the CU School of Medicine, and its subspecialty NP roles — transplant, oncology, cardiovascular surgery, neurocritical care — require the kind of experience that commands top-of-market pay anywhere. The academic center also runs the only Level I trauma program in the mountain time zone, which drives complex case volume and supports specialty NP roles that do not exist at community systems.

Children's Hospital Colorado handles over 100,000 ED visits a year and serves as the pediatric referral center for a six-state region. Pediatric acute care NPs here work in subspecialty environments — cardiac ICU, liver transplant, hem-onc — that are genuinely rare nationally. The pay ceiling for a CO PEDS ACNP with subspecialty experience runs to $145,000–$155,000, competitive with comparable roles in most non-coastal markets.

Denver Health is the safety-net anchor — Level I trauma, 500+ beds, serving a high-Medicaid urban population. Its 340B drug program offsets some payer-mix disadvantage, and its NP workforce is organized and vocal on compensation. Denver Health NP pay has moved meaningfully in the last three years, and it now sits close to what the larger private systems offer on base salary, though the benefit package tends to be more generous.

Full Practice Authority: What It Actually Means for CO NPs

Colorado's full practice authority, codified under C.R.S. § 12-255-111, means NPs may practice across the full scope of their certification without a physician collaborative agreement, supervision, or delegation. That has been the law since 1993. There is no provisional period, no attestation requirement, and no geographic exception — a new CO APRN graduate can hang a shingle the day their license is issued.

The practical consequence is not just regulatory freedom — it is market leverage. A CO NP who owns their practice keeps the billing margin that an employed NP surrenders to the health system. Rural NPs in shortage areas who bill directly can earn total compensation well above what an employed position pays, particularly in primary care and behavioral health where panel sizes are large and payer mix includes state Medicaid at rates the federal FQHC cost-based reimbursement supplements.

One important distinction: Colorado's membership in the Enhanced Nurse Licensure Compact (eNLC) covers registered nurses and LPNs. APRN licensure in Colorado requires a separate state-issued APRN license — compact endorsement does not automatically extend to advanced practice. An NP moving to Colorado from another compact state still needs to obtain a CO APRN license before practicing at the advanced practice level, though the RN compact license handles the foundational licensure. The Colorado Board of Nursing issues APRN licenses and typically processes them in four to six weeks for candidates with a clean multistate history.

Rural Colorado: The NHSC Opportunity and Mountain Premium

Rural Colorado has a split NP market. The San Luis Valley — the broad agricultural plain in south-central Colorado, home to Alamosa and the Rio Grande watershed — is one of the most underserved regions in the mountain West. HPSA scores there are high enough to qualify for maximum NHSC Loan Repayment awards: $50,000 tax-free for a two-year full-time commitment at an HRSA-approved site, renewable annually at $25,000.

For an NP carrying $120,000 in student debt, that award reframes the salary comparison entirely. A San Luis Valley position at $112,000 base with NHSC eligibility effectively pays $137,000 in Year 1 and Year 2 economic value — equal to or above the national NP mean, in a community where housing costs a fraction of Denver's. The calculation works. The harder question is whether the NP can sustain a two- or four-year rural commitment personally and professionally, and whether the community has the patient volume to keep a full-time APRN practice busy. In the Valley, the answer to that last question is emphatically yes.

Mountain resort communities operate differently. Vail, Aspen, Steamboat Springs, and Telluride have a seasonal population that roughly doubles in winter and again in summer. Orthopedic injuries dominate ski season; altitude illness and acute care volume spike in both. CommonSpirit and UCHealth run facilities in several of these communities. Base pay is lower than Denver metro — $115,000–$130,000 for primary care NPs — but the housing market and cost-of-living trade-off is complicated by resort-area real estate prices, which can be brutal. Some mountain NP positions come with housing assistance or below-market facility housing, which changes the total-compensation math.

Calculate your real take-home as a CO NP

Colorado's 4.40% flat income tax is one of the lower rates in the mountain West. Run the numbers against a higher-gross state.

Open pay calculator →

Colorado's 4.40% Flat Income Tax: What It Means for NP Take-Home

Colorado's flat state income tax of 4.40% applies to all income — there are no brackets, no phase-outs, and no earned income deductions that shrink the effective rate at higher salaries. For an NP earning $130,000, state income tax is approximately $5,720. For an NP at $155,000, it is $6,820.

Compare that to progressive-rate peers: California's marginal rate at $130,000 is 9.3%, creating a state tax burden roughly double Colorado's at equivalent income. New York is 6.85% marginal at that level. Even Texas and Florida (no income tax) can look better on paper, but those states typically have higher property taxes and carry other costs that erode the advantage. For a Denver NP weighing a move to California for a higher gross salary, the after-tax comparison is almost always closer than the headline figures suggest.

Denver also has a small occupational privilege tax ($5.75/month for employees, $4/month employer contribution per employee) — not a percentage income tax. Most other Colorado municipalities collect no local income tax at all. The state-level 4.40% flat rate is effectively the ceiling on income tax exposure for CO NPs.

Frequently Asked Questions: NP Salary in Colorado

What is the average NP salary in Colorado?

Colorado NP salary data is aggregator-sourced because the Bureau of Labor Statistics excluded Colorado from its primary May 2025 OEWS release due to ongoing UI data-quality issues in the state's unemployment insurance system. Aggregator sources place the CO NP mean around $129,750, approximately $7,550 below the national NP mean of $137,300. Denver metro NPs typically earn $125,000–$165,000 at major health systems, while rural NPs in the San Luis Valley and eastern plains earn $105,000–$125,000.

Does Colorado have full practice authority for nurse practitioners?

Yes. Colorado has had full practice authority (independent practice) for NPs since 1993, making it one of the earliest states in the country to adopt the model. CO NPs may assess, diagnose, treat, and prescribe independently without a physician collaborative agreement. The Colorado Board of Nursing governs advanced practice registration; NPs need an active RN license plus APRN certification from a recognized national certifying body. Note that Colorado's NLC (eNLC) membership covers registered nurses and LPNs — APRN licensure in Colorado requires a separate state-issued APRN license, not just compact endorsement.

What do NPs earn at UCHealth Anschutz Medical Campus?

UCHealth Anschutz Medical Campus in Aurora is Colorado's flagship academic medical center and Level I trauma center, affiliated with the University of Colorado School of Medicine. NP base pay at Anschutz ranges from approximately $125,000 to $165,000 depending on specialty and experience. Subspecialty NPs in oncology, transplant, cardiovascular surgery, and neurocritical care earn at the upper end of that range. The hospital serves as the primary referral center for the Rocky Mountain region, which drives case complexity and supports a meaningful pay premium over community-based employers.

How much do NPs earn in rural Colorado?

Rural Colorado NPs — including those in the San Luis Valley, eastern plains, and mountain resort communities — typically earn $105,000–$125,000 in base pay. The San Luis Valley has some of the highest HRSA Health Professional Shortage Area (HPSA) scores in Colorado, making it one of the most competitive areas for NHSC Loan Repayment awards. A two-year NHSC commitment yields $50,000 in tax-free loan repayment, which materially changes the financial comparison between a rural CO position and a Denver metro role for NPs carrying significant student debt. Mountain resort community NPs (Vail, Aspen, Telluride catchment areas) can negotiate higher-than-posted bases due to the limited applicant pool willing to live at altitude year-round.

Does Colorado's flat income tax affect NP take-home pay?

Colorado has a flat state income tax rate of 4.40%, which applies uniformly to all income levels. For an NP earning $130,000, that is approximately $5,720 in state income tax — meaningfully lower than progressive-rate states such as California (9.3%+ marginal at that income) or New York (6.85%+). Combined with no local income tax in most CO cities (Denver has a small occupational privilege tax, not a percentage income tax), Colorado's flat rate is competitive for take-home pay. Use our take-home pay calculator to compare Colorado NP net pay against a higher-gross, higher-tax state.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025: Nurse Practitioners (SOC 29-1171) — national figures; CO excluded from primary state release
  2. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
  3. Colorado DORA: Advanced Practice Nursing Licensure
  4. AANP: State Practice Environment — Colorado
  5. HRSA NHSC Loan Repayment Program

Sources and method

Last updated

Where this page quotes a Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) figure, it is from the Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 release, published May 15, 2026. BLS does not publish separate wages for nursing specialties such as ICU, ER or travel nursing, so figures for those come from private publishers that build estimates from job postings or self-reported pay rather than employer payroll records. Treat them as ranges, not exact salaries.