Specialty Deep-Dive — Travel Nurse Salary

Travel Nurse Salary Colorado 2026: eNLC Compact, Ski Season Demand & Denver Premium

Colorado joined the eNLC compact in November 2019 — no Colorado license needed if your home state is compact. Denver metro packages run $1,800–$2,200 per week. Mountain resort contracts peak at $2,000–$2,500 per week in ski season. Here is what the state actually pays and where the demand concentrates.

Travel nurse reviewing a patient chart at a Colorado Level I trauma center

Colorado is one of the more interesting states for travel nursing, and not just because of the mountains. The eNLC compact means most travel nurses can start a CO contract in a matter of days rather than waiting months for a new state license. The state has a genuine mix of high-volume academic medical centers in Denver-Aurora, sprawling regional systems across the Front Range, and a cluster of mountain resort facilities that have their own seasonal demand cycle — one that lines up with ski season in a way that lets an organized travel nurse stack consecutive mountain contracts at elevated rates from November through April.

The numbers require the same data caveat as every other Colorado figure: BLS excluded the state from its primary May 2025 OEWS release due to ongoing quality issues in Colorado's unemployment insurance reporting system. The posted mean of approximately $106,342 comes from aggregator sources — job posting databases and salary surveys — rather than from federal employer payroll records. It is a reasonable market estimate but not the same precision as a BLS state mean.

The Numbers: Colorado Travel Nurse Pay at a Glance

CO Travel Nurse Posted Mean
$106,342
Aggregator-sourced; annualized
Denver Metro Weekly
$1,800–$2,200
Standard specialties all-in package
Ski Season Mountain
$2,000–$2,500
Vail Health, Aspen Valley, Nov–Apr

Weekly package figures are all-in: taxable hourly base plus non-taxable housing stipend plus meals-and-incidentals stipend, before federal and state income taxes. The taxable component is typically 40–55% of the total package; the non-taxable portion is not subject to state income tax, which meaningfully reduces the effective CO tax burden.

Market / SpecialtyWeekly Package Range
Denver metro — ICU/CVICU/Neuro ICU$2,100–$2,400
Denver metro — ER$1,900–$2,300
Denver metro — Med-surg / Telemetry$1,700–$2,000
Denver metro — L&D / Postpartum$1,900–$2,200
Colorado Springs / Fort Collins$1,600–$1,950
Mountain resorts (ski season, Nov–Apr)$2,000–$2,500
Mountain resorts (shoulder/summer season)$1,700–$2,100
Rural CO / critical-access hospitals$1,700–$2,100

*Aggregator and posted-rate estimates. Actual package varies by agency contract, specialty, and shift mix. Source: compensation aggregators, 2026 posted rates.

eNLC Compact: How It Works for Colorado Travel Nurses

Colorado joined the Enhanced Nurse Licensure Compact on November 14, 2019. For travel nurses, this means:

The practical compact advantage is front-loaded. Colorado is a popular enough destination that agencies can usually staff compact-licensed travelers quickly. For a nurse from Texas, Florida, Tennessee, Virginia, or any other compact state, Colorado is as accessible as any state in the country from a licensure standpoint.

Jayson's Take

I have done travel in states where the license wait killed a start date. Colorado isn't one of those headaches. If you're compact, you can start fast, which matters when an agency is dangling a $2,200-week Vail contract in October and you need to decide in 48 hours. The mountain contracts sound glamorous but the housing situation is genuinely hard — resort towns don't have cheap rentals and agency housing gets snapped up. Sort that logistics problem first. The pay is real; the living situation requires planning.

Major Denver-Area Employers: UCHealth, Denver Health & Children's Hospital

Denver metro is anchored by three major health systems that collectively drive most travel nursing demand in the region.

EmployerTravel Package (weekly)Notes
UCHealth Anschutz Medical Campus (Aurora)$1,900–$2,300Level I trauma; highest CO volume; all specialties
UCHealth University of Colorado Hospital$1,900–$2,300Academic affiliate; co-located Anschutz
Children's Hospital Colorado (Aurora)$1,900–$2,200Peds specialty travel; PICU, PEDS ER, CICU
Denver Health Medical Center$1,800–$2,100Safety-net Level I; organized workforce; strong fill rates
Intermountain Health CO (Denver/Westminster)$1,700–$2,000Former SCL/Lutheran; regional system
CommonSpirit / Centura Health (statewide)$1,650–$1,950Largest CO hospital network; mountain facilities
UCHealth Poudre Valley (Fort Collins)$1,650–$1,900Northern CO; lower rates than metro

UCHealth dominates travel demand in Colorado. The system runs 12 hospitals across the state and is consistently one of the largest travel nursing buyers in the mountain West. Anschutz Medical Campus in Aurora is a Level I trauma center, NCI-designated comprehensive cancer center, and Level IV neonatal intensive care unit — the case mix complexity means specialty ICU travelers are in perpetual demand. ICU contracts at Anschutz regularly post in the $2,200–$2,400 range for CVICU, neuro ICU, and burn specialties.

Children's Hospital Colorado handles over 100,000 emergency department visits annually and serves as the pediatric referral center for a region spanning Colorado, Wyoming, Montana, Nebraska, and Kansas. Pediatric travel nursing — PICU, PEDS ER, cardiac ICU, NICU — at Children's runs competitive packages in the $1,900–$2,200 range. Pediatric specialty travelers who can document subspecialty PICU or PEDS ER experience are in high demand; general med-surg pediatric travelers face more competition for open slots.

Ski Season Mountain Demand: Vail Health, Aspen Valley & Mountain Resort Hospitals

Colorado's ski resort hospital market is one of the most distinctive travel nursing environments in the country. Vail Health, Aspen Valley Hospital, Steamboat Medical, Centura's High Country facilities, and the CommonSpirit Mountain clusters all see patient volume spike dramatically from Thanksgiving through early April. Orthopedic injuries — fractures, ACL tears, spinal compression — dominate. But altitude-related illness, cardiac events in weekend warriors with undiagnosed conditions, and trauma from off-piste accidents keep emergency and ICU demand high throughout ski season.

Mountain FacilityPeak Season PackageSeason
Vail Health (Vail)$2,100–$2,500/wkNov–Apr peak; Jun–Aug secondary
Aspen Valley Hospital (Aspen)$2,000–$2,400/wkNov–Apr peak; music festival summer surge
Steamboat Medical (Steamboat Springs)$1,900–$2,200/wkNov–Apr
CommonSpirit St. Thomas More (Cañon City)$1,700–$2,000/wkYear-round; lower rates
Centura / CommonSpirit Summit Medical Center (Frisco)$1,900–$2,200/wkNov–Apr; serving Keystone, Breckenridge, Arapahoe Basin

The mountain contracts have a trade-off that is not visible in the package number: housing. Resort towns do not have affordable short-term rentals. In January, Vail's rental market for a furnished one-bedroom runs $4,000–$6,000 per month; agency-provided housing is often in shared accommodations in Edwards or Avon (20 minutes down-valley), which works but is not the storybook powder-day commute. Travelers who want to maximize the ski season experience need to book housing before accepting the contract — agencies that offer housing stipends in the $1,200–$1,500 range are covering maybe 30–40% of actual Vail-area housing costs.

That said, a travel nurse who stacks three consecutive 13-week contracts across Vail Health, Aspen Valley, and a Denver metro facility from November through October — timing the mountain contracts to ski season peak and the metro contract to fill the gap — can achieve annualized gross earnings of $105,000–$130,000 in a single year. That is above the national travel nurse mean and significantly above the Colorado staff RN aggregator mean of ~$86,900.

Altitude Medicine: What Every CO Travel Nurse Needs to Know

Colorado hospitals above 5,000 feet — and every mountain facility is well above that — see clinical presentations that are rare at sea level. A few realities that affect travel nurses specifically:

Calculate your real take-home in Colorado

Colorado's 4.40% flat income tax and non-taxable stipend structure mean your net pay may be higher than a higher-gross state. Run the numbers.

Open stipend calculator →

Colorado Income Tax and Travel Nurse Take-Home

Colorado's flat 4.40% state income tax rate is one of the most favorable in the mountain West — and notably better than California (10%+ at higher incomes) or Oregon (9.9%+). For travel nurses, the tax structure interacts with stipend income in an advantageous way.

A standard 13-week travel contract earning $2,000 per week all-in might be structured as $900 taxable (hourly + overtime) and $1,100 non-taxable (housing + M&IE stipends). Colorado taxes only the $900 taxable portion per week. Over 13 weeks, the state income tax on the taxable component is approximately $11,700 × 4.40% = $515 — a small fraction of total gross earnings.

The IRS non-taxable stipend rules apply in Colorado the same as everywhere else: you must maintain a tax home (primary residence in another state or city), work away from that tax home, and not earn duplicate allowances. Colorado has no additional state rule that changes the federal stipend framework.

Denver has a small occupational privilege tax ($5.75 per month per employee, withheld by employers) but no percentage-based local income tax. Other Colorado cities have similar nominal taxes or none at all. There is no county income tax in Colorado.

Frequently Asked Questions: Travel Nurse Salary in Colorado

What is the average travel nurse salary in Colorado?

Colorado travel nurse posted salary averages approximately $106,342 annually based on aggregator data from job postings and compensation surveys. BLS excluded Colorado from its primary May 2025 OEWS release due to UI data-quality issues, so the posted figure is market-based rather than from federal employer payroll records. On a weekly package basis, Denver metro contracts typically run $1,800–$2,200 per week all-in (taxable + non-taxable stipends), while mountain resort area contracts — Vail Health, Aspen Valley, CommonSpirit mountain facilities — run $2,000–$2,500 per week in peak ski season and $1,700–$2,100 in shoulder and summer season.

Is Colorado an eNLC compact state for travel nurses?

Yes. Colorado joined the Enhanced Nurse Licensure Compact (eNLC) on November 14, 2019. Travel nurses from any other eNLC compact state can work in Colorado on their home-state compact license without obtaining a separate Colorado license, provided Colorado is not their primary state of residence. The compact covers registered nurses and LPNs. APRN licensure (NPs, CRNAs) is handled separately through the Colorado APRN license and is not covered by eNLC compact endorsement.

What do travel nurses earn at UCHealth in Colorado?

UCHealth is the largest travel nursing employer in Colorado and typically posts packages at $1,900–$2,300 per week for ICU and ER specialties, with Anschutz Medical Campus (Level I trauma in Aurora) at the higher end of that range. Med-surg and telemetry rates at UCHealth community hospitals run $1,700–$2,000 per week. UCHealth also operates facilities in Fort Collins, Colorado Springs, and Greeley, with rates slightly below Anschutz but similar package structure. Premium specialties — neuro ICU, CVICU, burn unit — can exceed $2,300 per week in high-demand periods.

How does ski season affect travel nurse pay in Colorado?

Ski season — roughly November through April — is the peak demand period for mountain resort area hospitals in Colorado. Vail Health, Aspen Valley Hospital, and CommonSpirit Steamboat Medical all see patient volume spike 40–80% as resort populations surge. That demand translates to meaningfully higher travel packages: a contract at Vail Health in January–March typically runs $2,000–$2,500 per week, compared to $1,700–$2,000 in the summer off-season. A travel nurse who times consecutive mountain contracts across Vail, Aspen, and Steamboat in a single ski season can achieve an unusually high annualized pay rate. The trade-off is resort-area housing, which can be difficult to find and expensive — agency-provided housing or a housing stipend plus aggressive searching for employee housing at the resort is the standard approach.

What is the income tax impact on travel nurse pay in Colorado?

Colorado has a flat state income tax rate of 4.40%. For a travel nurse earning $100,000 in taxable wages (excluding non-taxable housing and meal stipends), state income tax is approximately $4,400. Non-taxable stipends — housing and meals and incidentals — do not count toward state income tax, which can significantly reduce the effective tax burden. A travel nurse earning $95,000 taxable plus $25,000 non-taxable stipends pays state income tax only on the $95,000, making the effective total tax rate well below the flat 4.40%. Denver also has a small occupational privilege tax ($5.75/month) but no percentage-based local income tax.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025: Registered Nurses (SOC 29-1141) — national figures; CO excluded from primary state release
  2. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
  3. NCSBN: Enhanced Nurse Licensure Compact — Participating States
  4. Colorado DORA: Nursing Licensure
  5. IRS Topic 511: Business Travel Expenses (tax home rules)

Sources and method

Last updated

Where this page quotes a Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) figure, it is from the Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 release, published May 15, 2026. BLS does not publish separate wages for nursing specialties such as ICU, ER or travel nursing, so figures for those come from private publishers that build estimates from job postings or self-reported pay rather than employer payroll records. Treat them as ranges, not exact salaries.