NP Salary Tennessee 2026
The lowest nurse practitioner mean in the United States, a restricted practice state, HCA Healthcare’s home base—and the no-income-tax math that changes what Tennessee NPs actually take home.
Tennessee nurse practitioners earn a BLS OEWS May 2025 mean of $108,180 annually — the lowest NP mean wage of any state in the United States. The national NP mean for the same period is $137,300, putting Tennessee NPs roughly 21% below the national average. That gap is not an anomaly or a data artifact. It reflects three structural realities of Tennessee’s healthcare market: restricted NP practice requiring a Collaborative Practice Agreement with a physician, HCA Healthcare’s dominant market position and characteristically lean compensation structure, and a right-to-work state with minimal union pressure on wages in most of the state’s healthcare systems.
The low gross salary figure is real, and NPs considering Tennessee should understand it clearly rather than explain it away. What Tennessee does offer in partial offset is a zero state income tax environment. Tennessee eliminated its Hall Income Tax on investment income and has never imposed a wage income tax. For an NP earning the state mean of $108,180, the absence of state income tax represents $5,000–$8,000 in annual tax savings compared to working in California, New York, or Oregon. That is real money, but it does not close the gap with high-paying full-practice states. The honest calculus for a Tennessee NP is: lower gross, better take-home rate, restricted practice scope, and an HCA-dominated market that runs lean on NP compensation as a structural feature of its business model.
Employer-by-Employer Pay: VUMC, HCA TriStar, Ascension Saint Thomas & Lifepoint
Tennessee’s NP market is shaped by a small number of large health systems. Here is a realistic breakdown of what each pays.
| Employer / System | Type / Coverage | NP Salary Range |
|---|---|---|
| VUMC — Vanderbilt University Medical Center | Academic medical center (Nashville); specialty and advanced roles | $120K–$155K |
| HCA TriStar Health | Large hospital chain (Nashville metro & Middle TN); multiple campuses | $95K–$130K |
| Ascension Saint Thomas | Regional system (Nashville, Middle TN) | $100K–$132K |
| Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare | Academic medical center (Memphis) | $105K–$140K |
| Lifepoint Health | Community hospitals (statewide, rural East TN focus) | $95K–$120K |
| Community Health Systems (CHS) | Community hospitals (Franklin, TN HQ; statewide) | $92K–$118K |
| Centerstone (behavioral health) | Community mental health (statewide) | $108K–$130K |
| Vanderbilt Behavioral Health / VUMC Psychiatry | PMHNP roles (Nashville) | $118K–$148K |
VUMC is the academic outlier in Tennessee’s NP market. As the state’s only major academic medical center in the R1 research university category, VUMC competes nationally for subspecialty NPs in oncology, cardiac surgery, transplant, and critical care. The result is a pay band that runs $120,000–$155,000 for mid-career and advanced subspecialty NPs — significantly above the state mean and competitive with comparable roles in many full-practice states. The practical constraint: VUMC positions in high-paying subspecialties are not abundant, and they go to NPs with specific clinical backgrounds. The standard internal medicine and primary care NP roles at VUMC cluster closer to $105,000–$120,000.
HCA TriStar is the dominant employer for NPs in the Nashville metro and much of Middle Tennessee. TriStar Health operates Centennial Medical Center, Stonecrest Medical Center, Summit Medical Center, Skyline Medical Center, and Hendersonville Medical Center, among others. HCA’s corporate compensation model is consistent across its facilities: NPs are paid competitively enough to fill positions but rarely at the top of market. The $95,000–$130,000 range for TriStar NPs reflects the variation from primary care and hospitalist roles at the lower end to emergency and subspecialty roles at the upper end. HCA’s benefit structure is good — competitive health insurance, defined contribution retirement — but the base salary model leaves NPs who are willing to benchmark against the national market feeling underpaid.
Restricted Practice in Tennessee: The Collaborative Practice Agreement Requirement
Tennessee is a restricted NP practice state. Every NP in Tennessee — in every clinical setting and specialty — must have a Collaborative Practice Agreement (CPA) with a supervising physician before they can practice independently. The CPA must specify the scope of practice, the supervision arrangement, the prescriptive authority parameters, and the physician’s responsibilities for oversight. Tennessee does not cap the number of NPs a physician may supervise, which creates a spectrum of how restrictive the arrangement actually is in practice: some CPAs are substantive supervision relationships; others are paperwork formalities with a physician who signs off but rarely interacts with the NP clinically.
The CPA requirement has two practical consequences for NP pay in Tennessee. First, it creates a structural limit on independent NP entrepreneurship. An NP who wants to open a solo practice in Tennessee must find and retain a collaborating physician — a cost and a dependency that does not exist in full-practice states. Second, it suppresses wages by giving employers leverage: an NP who wants to practice must work within a physician-supervised structure, reducing the NP’s bargaining position relative to full-practice states where independent practice is an alternative. The physicians and health systems that hold the CPAs know this.
Tennessee NPs and advocacy groups have pushed for full practice authority legislation in recent years. As of November 2026, no bill has passed. The Tennessee Medical Association continues to oppose any expansion of independent NP practice. This is unlikely to change in the near term, and NPs considering Tennessee should plan their career around the CPA requirement as a durable feature of Tennessee practice law.
CPA practice note: Before accepting a Tennessee NP position, review the actual CPA terms — not just the job description. Some CPAs provide genuine clinical backup and integration; others are paperwork relationships with physicians who are not available for consultation. The quality of the supervision relationship affects clinical risk and professional development, not just compliance.
No State Income Tax: What It Actually Does to Tennessee NP Take-Home Pay
Tennessee has no state income tax on wages. The Hall Tax on investment income was fully repealed in 2021. For NPs, this means that every dollar of salary above the federal threshold stays in their pocket — no state withholding, no state filing. At $108,180 (the state mean), a Tennessee NP would owe approximately $6,500–$8,500 in state income tax in California, $5,500–$7,500 in New York, $4,500–$6,000 in Oregon, or $3,000–$4,500 in Arizona. In Tennessee: $0.
The honest analysis: the no-income-tax advantage is real but does not make Tennessee NP compensation competitive with full-practice states that also have moderate or no income tax. Texas is a full-practice, no-income-tax state with an NP mean of $113,899. Washington is a full-practice, no-income-tax state with an NP mean of $143,620. Tennessee’s restricted practice structure is the ceiling, not the tax code. Where the no-income-tax advantage does meaningfully improve the Tennessee calculation is for NPs who want Nashville or Knoxville lifestyle at lower cost of living — the combination of $108,000–$130,000 gross with zero state tax and housing costs that are 30–50% below the coasts creates a compelling lifestyle case for NPs who are optimizing for quality of life and financial sustainability rather than peak lifetime earnings.
PMHNP and Behavioral Health: Tennessee’s Highest NP Demand
The sharpest NP demand in Tennessee is in psychiatric and behavioral health. Tennessee’s behavioral health infrastructure is severely strained by the opioid crisis, methamphetamine-related psychiatric emergencies, and baseline rates of anxiety and depression in a state where primary care access in rural areas is limited. PMHNPs — Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioners — are the profession most in short supply relative to demand, and the premium above the state NP mean reflects that.
At Centerstone (Tennessee’s largest community mental health organization), PMHNPs earn $108,000–$130,000. At Vanderbilt Behavioral Health, the range runs $118,000–$148,000, with the upper end for inpatient psychiatric unit NPs handling high-acuity stabilization. Telehealth PMHNP positions — which are numerous and growing — often pay $110,000–$135,000 and can be worked from anywhere in Tennessee or from another state if the platform holds a Tennessee NP license. For PMHNPs, Tennessee’s behavioral health shortage creates a market where the demand-side pressure partially offsets the structural wage suppression from restricted practice.
The National Health Service Corps (NHSC) Loan Repayment Program adds another incentive layer for PMHNPs in Tennessee. Rural Mental Health Professional Shortage Areas (MH HPSAs) are numerous in Appalachian East Tennessee, the rural mid-state, and West Tennessee counties bordering Mississippi and Arkansas. NHSC provides up to $50,000 over 2 years (tax-free) for licensed NPs who commit to working at NHSC-approved sites in underserved areas. For a PMHNP with significant student loan debt, the $50,000 NHSC benefit changes the financial calculation of a rural Tennessee position significantly.
Nashville vs. Memphis vs. Knoxville vs. Rural Tennessee: Market Geography
Nashville metro: The highest-paying tier. VUMC, HCA TriStar, Ascension Saint Thomas, and Vanderbilt Behavioral Health all anchor the Nashville NP market. Nashville has grown into one of the South’s largest healthcare employment centers — both for clinical practice and for the healthcare corporate headquarters (HCA, Lifepoint, Community Health Systems) that have concentrated there. Nashville NPs earn $110,000–$155,000 depending on specialty and employer. Cost of living has risen substantially: a 2-bedroom in Nashville runs $1,800–$2,600/month. The lifestyle case for Nashville is legitimate — active city culture, low unemployment, no income tax — but NPs should negotiate against the VUMC benchmark, not the TriStar standard.
Memphis: Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare is the dominant academic system. Methodist’s NP pay range runs $105,000–$140,000, and Le Bonheur Children’s is a recognized pediatric referral center that creates demand for pediatric NP subspecialties. Memphis has a significantly lower cost of living than Nashville — a 2-bedroom apartment runs $1,100–$1,600/month. The Memphis NP market is smaller and more concentrated than Nashville, but NPs in pediatrics, oncology, and behavioral health find a genuine specialty practice environment at Methodist Le Bonheur.
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Medical Center and Covenant Health anchor a mid-sized NP market. UTMC pays NPs $100,000–$135,000, with academic and trauma roles at the upper end. Knoxville’s cost of living is the lowest of the three major Tennessee metros, and its proximity to the Great Smoky Mountains and Appalachian outdoor culture is a genuine lifestyle differentiator. For NPs who value outdoor access and want an academic practice environment without the size and cost of Nashville, Knoxville is the underrated Tennessee option.
Rural Tennessee: Lifepoint, Community Health Systems, and rural critical-access hospitals pay NPs $92,000–$120,000. The clinical autonomy in rural Tennessee is higher than the salary figures suggest — rural NPs in Tennessee often function as the primary or sole advanced practice provider for large geographic areas, with physician collaborators who are physically distant. The NHSC loan repayment programs in rural HPSAs change the financial case for rural Tennessee NPs with student loan debt.
Specialty Premium: What NPs Earn More Than the State Mean
Not all Tennessee NPs earn near the state mean. Several specialty areas command a meaningful premium above $108,180.
| NP Specialty | TN Salary Range | Premium Driver |
|---|---|---|
| PMHNP (Psychiatric Mental Health) | $108K–$148K | Behavioral health shortage; opioid crisis demand |
| CRNA (Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist) | $220K–$265K | TN CRNA mean $248,985 (BLS May 2025) |
| Cardiology / Cardiac Surgery NP | $118K–$155K | VUMC academic; HCA TriStar cardiac program |
| Oncology NP | $115K–$148K | Vanderbilt Ingram Cancer Center volume |
| Neonatal NP (NNP) | $112K–$145K | NICU census at VUMC Monroe Carell and Methodist Le Bonheur |
| Acute Care NP / Hospitalist | $108K–$138K | Hospitalist demand across HCA system |
Internal Links & Related Resources
- Tennessee Nurse Salary 2026 — RN, NP, CRNA & Travel
- Nurse Practitioner Salary 2026 — National Guide
- CRNA Salary Tennessee 2026
- Travel Nurse Take-Home Pay Calculator
- How to Become a Nurse Practitioner
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average NP salary in Tennessee?
BLS OEWS May 2025 places the Tennessee NP mean at $108,180 — the lowest state NP mean nationally. The national NP mean is $137,300. At VUMC, academic and specialty NPs earn $120,000–$155,000. HCA TriStar community and primary care NPs typically earn $95,000–$125,000.
Is Tennessee a full practice state for nurse practitioners?
No. Tennessee requires a Collaborative Practice Agreement (CPA) with a supervising physician for all NPs. The CPA must specify scope, supervision, and prescriptive authority parameters. No full practice authority legislation has passed as of November 2026.
How does Tennessee’s no income tax affect NP take-home pay?
Tennessee has no wage income tax, saving NPs $5,000–$8,000/year compared to California or New York. At the state mean of $108,180, a Tennessee NP retains roughly $6,000–$8,000 more per year than an NP earning the same gross in a 7–9% state income tax state. The savings are real but do not close the gap with higher-paying full-practice states.
What is the PMHNP salary in Tennessee?
PMHNPs in Tennessee earn $108,000–$148,000, above the state NP mean, driven by severe behavioral health shortages. Centerstone pays $108,000–$130,000; VUMC Behavioral Health $118,000–$148,000. NHSC loan repayment adds up to $50,000 over 2 years for rural Mental Health HPSA sites.
What is the VUMC NP salary?
VUMC (Vanderbilt University Medical Center) pays NPs $120,000–$155,000, with the upper range reflecting subspecialty, oncology, and cardiac surgery coordination roles. This is significantly above the Tennessee state mean and competitive with comparable academic roles nationally.